Our Ingredients

We take great pride in curating ingredients from all around the world in their purest form that have been extracted in the best possible way. It is so important to us that the Environment, Workers and Animals are treated with the respect they deserve and aren't compromised in any way.

 

 

Jojoba / jojoba oil is an amazing moisturiser and absorbs into the skin in a similar way natural sebum does. Because it resembles natural sebum and helps regulate oil production, jojoba is great for all skin types. It may seem strange to put oil on oily skin but it really works. Like oil cleansing, jojoba oil works in two ways; first by clinging to oils and sweeping them away, and second, by hydrating the skin so that the sebaceous glands (the glands that make natural sebum) don’t go into overdrive.

Our Jojoba is 100% Pure, Organic, cold pressed oil – the highest quality you can get.

 

Calendula / Calendula is renowned for stimulating healing and can significantly boost the appearance of your skin. It can affect blood flow to the skin cells and provide antioxidant protection that reduces the appearance of wrinkles and age spots. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow. 

 

Evening Primrose / Incredibly rejuvenating and anti-ageing, evening primrose has a high level of antioxidants that help prevent free radical damage on the skin, making it fab for smoothing roughness, reducing fine lines, and lightening dark circles around the eyes. Its major active ingredient is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which has been shown to be one of the most effective essential fatty acids for skin. It’s part of the omega-6 family (linoleic acid (LA) and GLA) so is known to be extremely beneficial for the treatment of skin disorders and the maintenance of healthy skin.

Evening Primrose Oil can moisturise and plump up your skin, making it look and feel younger.

 

Grapeseed / Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, usually wine grapes (yes, that’s right! Who said wine was bad for you?!). The seeds are discarded during the winemaking process, and then used to produce the oil, which is light in colour and flavour.

The greatest benefit of grapeseed oil is its moisturising properties. The light texture penetrates easily into the skin, hydrating without leaving behind a greasy feel. If you have oily skin, don't worry, as the oil does not clog pores, and actually has natural cleansing properties that can minimise the look of pores. It also has a great reputation as being perfect for sensitive skin.

Grapeseed is also full of antioxidants, making it another perfect addition to our unique formula. Not only can it help to protect your skin from environmental stressors but can help tighten and firm.

 

Rosehip / One of the most nourishing and powerful skincare ingredients around rosehip is a little miracle plant. Used many moons ago by the Mayans, Ancient Egyptians and Native Americans for its potent healing benefits, it is cold-pressed from the rose bush seed and packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E.

It is readily absorbed by the skin so won’t overpower or clog your skin. While antioxidant vitamins A and E protect from environmental free-radical damage at a cellular level, vitamin C boosts collagen production and skin regeneration. The beta-carotene (vitamin A) also helps prevent fine lines as it can penetrate deeper below the skin’s surface and aid deeper skin repair, and the dense essential fatty acids Omega 6 and Omega 3 (linoleic and linolenic acid) further promote healing and regeneration through membrane repair, great for helping out with age spots.

 

Apricot / Apricot kernel oil is a light and ‘dry’ oil so immediately sinks in which leaves the skin non-greasy. Apricot oil is full of unsaturated fatty acids as well as a high Vitamin E content which are both great for promoting youthful looking skin. Apricot kernel oil is also rich in Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles. Vitamin K, nourishes the skin deeply, allowing the nutrients to penetrate the surface of your skin and reaching the blood cells.

 

Jasmine / Blooming only during the moonlit hours, with its deeply alluring and wonderfully fragrant scent, Jasmine is a truly powerful flower.

It contains amazing mood boosting properties and is a popular natural remedy for reducing stress levels. It has been known to be used as a natural anti-depressant and to combat insomnia as has a natural calmative effect, so is great for using before bed to help you drift off into a restful slumber.

Jasmine is rich in a variety of active components that are really beneficial to the skin, here are some of the benefits:

  • Nourishing - Jasmine is very naturally moisturising allowing the skin to drink all those nutrients  in without clogging pores
  • Anti-ageing - Jasmine contains antioxidants which can help protect against environmental stressors and pollution so keeps you looking younger for longer.
  • Balancing - Jasmine is great for balancing all skin types, including dry, oily and sensitive without irritation and whilst increasing skin elasticity
  • Protective - Jasmine contains potent antiseptic and antibacterial properties due to the compounds benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate. They will help create a protective barrier for your skin which is great during these changeable seasons.

 

Palmarosa / Palmarosa essential oil has a high geraniol content which makes it super helpful to your skin. It has been known that geraniol stimulates cell memory so can improve your cells ability to recover and can even be used to help repair damaged cells which encourages faster growth, allowing your skin to retain more moisture. The added moisture in your skin means that it will be more balanced and oil production will be more regulated allowing you to maintain a healthier complexion for a longer period.

The oil also works well as a natural skin toner. The antiseptic qualities will remove any excess oil and skin cells that clog up your pores which are the main cause of blemishes, and the antimicrobial agents contained in the limonene will protect your skin from harmful free-radicals (such as exhaust fumes or general air pollutants) during the course of your day.

 

Frankincense / Frankincense oil promotes the regeneration of healthy cells whilst also keeping the existing cells and tissues healthy. Combined with its powerful astringent capabilities this makes for a potent anti-ageing quality that frankincense is famous for. It can also help to eliminate sun spots, remove those annoying little wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin.

 

Lavender / Lavender is best known for its calming and relaxing effect. Not only does it smell good, but there is a scientific reason behind why it helps us to relax. Studies have found that the scent of lavender can increase alpha waves in the part of the brain that’s responsible for relaxation. There has also been research involving the inhalation of the essential oil that has shown it can reduce both stress and anxiety.

Lavender is also great for counteracting the negative effects of pollutants thanks to its potent antioxidants. It has a calming effect on the both the mind and the skin.

 

Bergamot / Bergamot oil is fantastically uplifting and has a long history of being used as an antidepressant.  Bergamot acts as a relaxant on the mind, relieving stress and anxiety.

 

Clary Sage / Clary sage comes from the Latin word ‘clarus’ meaning ‘clear.’ We have added this to our unique blend because of its amazing ability to help to regulate sebum production. It is also works wonderfully for toning the skin, as a mild astringent, and to reduce inflammation associated with acne. It also has great anti-bacterial properties.

 

Vitamin E / Vitamin E oil works to block free radicals from the body, which play a large part in the ageing process. If we can fight off free radicals, then we can reduce wrinkles and keep the skin youthful looking. Vitamin E oil is a powerful fat-soluble antioxidant that can rejuvenate your skin and overall health by restoring lost moisture, so works incredibly well in facial oils.